Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection, declaration of consent in accordance with Sec 107 TKG

1.1. Using your data

1.1.1 Dealing sensitively with customer data is of the greatest importance for DEBRA, founder of EB-Research Network. The collecting, processing and use of data is based on the applicable legal requirements, especially on the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the Austrian Telecommunication Act ("TKG").

1.1.2 DEBRA indicates that all personal data provided by the users [name, address, e-mail address, bank data], are stored and used only for information purposes on DEBRA's projects. DEBRA will not disclose personal information to third parties unless it is required by official authorities or law enforcement.

1.2. Declaration of consent

1.2.1 You explicitly agree that we can use your contact details for information purposes on DEBRA's projects and for advertising purposes within the meaning of Sec 107 TKG. You can revoke these consents at any time by sending a fax to +43 1 876 40 30-30, by calling +43 1 876 40 30 or by sending an e-mail to office@eb-researchnetwork.org. If you forward any DEBRA newsletter to third parties, you are obliged to meet the requirements of Sec 107 TKG and furthermore obtain the consent of the recipient prior to sending (opt-in). You are obliged to indemnify, defend and hold DEBRA harmless from and against any and all third party claims, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including attorneys' fees and expenses). If the consent to process personal information is revoked, DEBRA will immediately stop sending further information and/or marketing materials and delete all personal information.

1.3. Use of plugins

1.3.1 The Website may contain programmes (plugins) provided by Social Media platforms, in particular by Facebook. These will be identified by symbols (e.g. "Find us on Facebook", "Like" button).

1.3.2 DEBRA indicates that by the use of a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the servers of the Social Media platforms. The server of the Social Media platform will automatically receive information about your website visits. As a result these user data will be assigned to your Social Media account. If you use the Social Media plugin (e.g. by clicking the "Like" button) while you are logged in to the Social Media platform, these data will be transferred to and published on your Social Media account. If you do not wish to allow the Social Media platform to gather such data you will have to log out of your Social Media account prior to visiting our Website.

1.3.3 It is not clear to DEBRA what kind of data may be stored and processed by the Social Media platforms. For further information please contact the respective operator of the Social Media platform. If your account shall not be assigned to the Website, please log out from your Social Media account before visiting the Website.


2. Cookies and Google Analytics

2.1. This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this Website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server by Google in the USA and stored there.


2.2. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website in order to render reports on the website activities for the website operators and to perform services connected to the use of the Website and the internet. If necessary Google will transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is legally prescribed or as far as third parties process these data on behalf of Google. However, in no event Google will associate your IP address with other data stored by Google.


2.3. DEBRA further uses temporary cookies to provide a more comfortable navigation of the Website. These cookies enable to adapt the language settings and user settings for sorting the links to your personal needs. These cookies are only valid during your visit on the Website; when you leave, they will be deleted automatically.


2.4. By modifying the settings of your browser, you are free to prevent installation of these or certain cookies. Please note that in such a case, the Website or individual services of the Website may be not or only partially available to you for technical reasons.


2.5. By using this Website you explicitly agree to the use of cookies for adapting your settings as well as to the use of Google Analytics in the before described way and for the before named purpose.

 

3 Personal Data Processing via Grant Tracker

3.1. In this section we provide you with information about why and how we collect your data, which kinds of data are collected and how we use your personal data. Finally, we inform you about data security applied while processing your data and about your right to erase your own data.

3.2. By registering on our EB grant management system via CC Grant Tracker you will be asked to give following personal data and give consent to us for its use: Title, First Name, Middle name, Last name, Position, Department, Institution, Address, Telephone number, Email as well as other personal data included in your application and CV details

3.3. Security of your personal data transmission and processing is provided via Grant Tracker System. Data security is provided by the use of Secure HTTP (https in the URL you visit to access DEBRA’s Grant Tracker), this is backed up by CC Technology being ISO 27001 Certified and CC Grant Tracker Data Centre Partner being Certified.

3.4. These data need to be stored and processed for us to be able to process your grant application and further your approved grant.

3.5. Your research-grant application, including your personal data, will be forwarded to members of EB-ResNet's EB Expert Panel as well as other expert reviewers. They will use your data for the purpose of reviewing and assessing your grant application only. The Terms of Reference for these Experts explicitly require all of them to treat all content of grant applications as confidential. Same is applicable for external Reviewers.

3.6. Whether or not your grant application is successful, we retain your data to have a clear history of all applications, and to facilitate assessment of your possible future applications, including any resubmitted applications. Should your application for research funding be successful, we will also use your personal data for correspondence with you in relation to both research progress and financial management of your EB-ResNet grant, including where relevant, third-party payment processors, and external partners contracted to assist us with IP management, contracting and licensing.

3.7. We may also use your personal data in communicating with other offices and individuals at your institution (for example, your finance or grant-management offices, or technology transfer services), but only to the extent necessary for us to manage your grant and its outputs.

3.8. We may also use your personal data for communication with you about EB events, initiatives, funding opportunities, working groups, or to invite you to meetings or to speak or otherwise participate in EB associated conferences, or to respond to any requests or queries you send to us.

3.9. For the majority of the time, we will not share your data with any other organisations. However, on occasions where we either run a joint event with another organization, or where we enlist the services of event organizers or other service providers, we may share information such as your name, email address, the organisations you work for and any special dietary or accessibility requirements: your data will be shared only for that event, and only to the extent required.

3.10. We may also share your information:

  1. to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  2. to enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety: to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud.

3.11. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our holding your data by informing us and we will delete all your personal data promptly. You also have the right to amend your data (either to update or correct inaccuracies), or to remove particular items of data, though you should bear in mind that some data is essential to our management of a grant or other communications with you.

Back to main navigation
This website uses cookies to give you the best possible service. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Detailed information can be found in our privacy policy .